(Rucervus duvaucelii) Indian subcontinent in Asia. Also known as “swamp deer”.
Large deer with yellow-brown coat that stand approximately 4 feet tall at the shoulder. Faint spots may be noticeable in some adult populations. Males are generally darker in color than females. Tufts of hair can often be seen hanging out of the large ears of both sexes. Antlers appear only on males and grow in a C-shape from a profile view. The number of antler points can vary greatly, but 10 to 16 (5 to 8 points per side) is common. A brow tine near the base of each antler is typical, with the majority of the points concentrated near the ends of the arching antler beams. Each point from the main beam may fork once or more. Forking in the mid-tine is most common, but not always. Mature male antlers measure from 30 to 35 inches in length, but can grow to reach 42 inches plus. Females do not grow antlers. They are usually tan to light brown in color and weigh 300 lbs plus. Males weigh in at around 390 lbs. (and up to 570).
Barasingha refer to inhabit marshes or swamplands. Like to feed in open grasslands and take shelter in brush during heat of the day and harsh weather conditions. Males create wallows and gather harems of females during breeding season. Use smell as their primary sense for detecting danger. Will drink twice a day during the hottest parts of the year. Stripping of antler velvet takes place in late August to September and usually drop antlers in February.
Males fight for dominance and the right to breed females. The breeding season extends from September to April in most states, with a spike in rutting activity seen in December and January. Barasingha are the only exotic deer that are monestrous — females only come into estrous once a year. Gestation lasts 8 months and females give birth to only 1 young per season. This low birth rate lends to a naturally low recruitment rate (animals reaching breeding age).
Survive mainly on grasses, but will browse on occasion. Prefer fresh, green growth, but will graze on course, dry grasses if all that persists. Live Oak is a preferred browse in states where they are available, such as Texas.
Can live 20 to 30 years.
Compete with axis for fresh grass. Winter diet may be supplemented with grass hay to stave off malnourishment. Mineral supplements may also help. Require some amount of brushy vegetation for protection from wind. Predation can be a major problem for young and recruitment. Steps should be taken to avoid disturbance of breeding grounds and wallows during rut. Males can be aggressive, especially during rut and should be handled with caution. Fences of 6 to 8 ft. generally are sufficient for containing barasingha populations.
Note: There thought to be only 350 to 400 barasingha left in their native India. This number has risen from a mere 67 animals due to conservation efforts.
Expect to pay $3500 – $5500 for a trophy barasingha depending on outfitter —> avg. cost for a trophy barasingha is ~$4200.
Available barasingha can be purchased for around $450 for females and yearling males to $1400+ for adult males.
Scoring Your Trophy Barasingha Deer
SCI Record Book Minimums:
(N. America - Introduced)
|Gold||163 3/8"||121 2/8"|
Current Record(s) Held:
192 & 7/8 - William M. Henkel (pictured)