(Sus scrofa) Europe, Asia, and North Africa. AKA “Eurasian wild boar”. The First “Pure Russian” wild boars were brought into the US by Austin Corbin. They were released into a 20,000 acre enclosure in Sullivan County, New Hampshire in 1890.
Note: Pure breeds have virtually disappeared due to interbreeding with domestic hogs.
Compared to domestic pigs, wild boars have smaller ears and much longer snouts; their tails are straight and tufted at the tip. Hair is coarse with a brown to black coloration. (Note: Coloration can vary greatly if interbred with domestic or feral hogs.) Young wild boar are born with Yellowish-brown coats with distinct dark stripes along the back providing camouflage coloring. Long bristles run from the head along the center line of the back, and can be raised two to three inches from the body when wild boar are excited or agitated. With their hind legs shorter than front legs, wild boar have an “uphill” appearance. Grow upper and lower tusks that are 2/3 anchored inside jawbone. Male tusks longer, sharper and straighter than that of a female. Upper tusks in males range from 1 to 6 inches, while lowers can reach lengths of 9+ inches. Mature wild boar measure up to 40 inches at the shoulder. Males can weigh up to 450 pounds and females up to 370 pounds.
Enjoy moist area and tend to concentrate along major drainage systems. Exhibit rooting behavior that can be damaging to habitat. Live in almost any habitat with some cover and wallow sites of dirt or mud. Range widely to feed on cropland. Most active at night and during low light. Females with young or threatened males can be very aggressive. Good swimmers that can swim more than a mile. Very hardy and adaptable despite stressful periods during late spring and early summer.
Eat both plant and animal matter. Very flexible diet that is considered unspecialized. Rely on fruits, nuts, forbs, sedges and grasses supplemented with carrion and small animals like mice and snakes. Dig for worms, roots and insect larvae with tusks. Will travel miles to feed on milo.
Rut between November and January with some breeding throughout year. Males and females mature sexually as young as 8 months of age. Females can produce three litters per year under intense management and ideal conditions. However, two litters are more the norm. Gestation is 114 days. Litters average four to five young, although individual mature sows can produce as many as 10 to 15 boarlets. Under adverse environmental conditions, the number of boarlets produced by a herd can average as few as one or two per sow.
6 to 8 years
Keeping Russian Boar
Very prolific and can be damaging to cropland and fencing. Difficult to eliminate completely. Interbreed regularly with domestic pigs. Parasites are common. Need available surface water, but will drink from wallows if necessary. Though fencing height is usually a non-issue, conventional fencing is not adequate for containing hogs unless food is sufficient and area is undisturbed.
Expect to pay upwards of $2,000 for a pure Russian boar hunt. Wild hog (feral hog) hunts generally range from $200 to $500. Because of the damage that wild hogs can cause, some landowners will actually pay to have hunters come and help harvest or trap hogs in areas of high densities. Check out our ‘Find A Hunt’ section for featured outfitters.
Scoring Your Trophy Russian Boar
SCI Record Book Minimums:
(N. America - Introduced)
|Silver||18 5/16"||18 11/16"|
|Gold||20 8/16"||21 2/16"|
|Silver||17 12/16"||16 14/16"|
|Gold||19 9/16"||18 6/16"|
Current Record(s) Held:
47 & 11/16 - Larry Linkous (pictured)