(Oryx dammah) Northern Africa, semi-desert regions from Morocco to Senegal.
One of 3 U.S. exotic species currently included in a pending ruling to ban breeding, selling and hunting [Full Story - ADWA]
Watch the supporting video, brought to you by the EWA and Keith Warren’s High Road Tv.
Scimitar-horned oryx are a white colored oryx with a light orange to reddish neck and chest. Face and leg markings are often beige. May have a faint flank stripe. Medium-sized antelope that is often noted for its long, thin, ringed horns that sweep back over their backs. Both sexes display horns. Lengths of horns in males can reach 50+inches but average 34 to 36 inches. Width between horn tips (spread) varies widely, from 5 inches to over 2 feet. Fawns are born tan with a tint of orange hue. Adult oryx will tip the scales at easily over 200 lbs., with males averaging 330 lbs and females 265 lbs.
A nomadic herd animal in the wild, oryx travel in mixed groups of males, females, and young. Individual oryx are often relunctant to remain solitary. Prefer spending time in open areas with freedom to roam. Oryx are some of the most well adapted species for dry, barren habitats. Scimitar Oryx can survive without water for many weeks because of their specialized kidneys that prevent loss of water from urination. They can also modify their body temperature to avoid perspiration. Derive much of their daily intake from plants eaten during morning and evening (when water content is highest).
Primarily grazers. Selectively feed on a variety of foods – primarily grasses, but also legumes and leaves and the fruit of trees and shrubs. Will also dig for succulent tubers and roots.
Can take place at all times of the year, known as an “opportunistic breeding”. Periods of good rainfall can bring females into heat. Females have a gestation of 8 to 8.5 months (10 months documented) and give birth to a single calf (twins rare). May observed breeding peaks in March and October. Fawns are usually weaned within 3.5 months. Males mature sexually at 18 months.; females usually at 24 months (as young as 14 months).
Live up to 20 years.
Keeping Scimitar Oryx
Moderately aggressive toward one another, not normally aggressive toward humans. Scimitar-horned oryx are generally compatible with other exotic species granted that males have other males to serve as sparring partners. May fight and kill lesser species, otherwise. Are known to fight, even through fencing, including different species such as dama gazelle. Fencing height of 7 to 8 ft is usually sufficient for containment; can jump 6 ft. Avoid stressing oryx during hot weather. If chased can become exhausted causing collapse and even death. Hybridize with other oryx and addax, as well, with hybrids being fertile. Addax/oryx hybrids more resemble addax. Scimitar oryx have done well in drier climates where parasite loads are lower due to vulnerability of young to parasites.
Scimitar-horned Oryx Hunting
The cost to hunt Scimitar-horned oryx ranges from $2,200 to $4,000, depending on trophy class and outfitter –> avg. cost for a trophy oryx is ~$2,885. Check out our ‘Find A Hunt’ section for featured outfitters.
Scoring Your Trophy Oryx, Scimitar-Horned
SCI Record Book Minimums:
(N. America - Introduced)
|Silver||87 4/8"||81 7/8"|
|Gold||93 2/8"||87 4/8"|
Current Record(s) Held:
#1 - 108 & 1/8 - Rick Friedrich
#3 - 105 & 4/8 - Woody Fox (pictured)